Skip to content

KBS LTER

Kellogg Biological Station | Long-Term Ecological Research

  • Follow us on instagram
  • Follow us on bluesky
  • Open the Aglog
  • view current local weather
  • Home
  • ABOUT
    • KBS LTER PROGRAM
    • PROJECT HISTORY
    • LEADERSHIP
    • PEOPLE
    • LTER NETWORK
    • IN THE NEWS
  • RESEARCH
    • RESEARCH HIGHLIGHTS
      • LANDSCAPE DIVERSITY
      • SOIL MICROBES
      • CLIMATE CHANGE
      • AGRONOMY
      • PLANT DYNAMICS
      • INSECT DYNAMICS
      • ECOSYSTEM SERVICES
    • LONG-TERM EXPERIMENTS
    • SITE DESCRIPTION AND MAPS
      • LAND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT
      • SITE DESCRIPTION
      • SITE HISTORY
      • SOIL DESCRIPTION
      • PLOT LAYOUTS
      • THEMATIC MAPS
    • PUBLICATIONS
      • ALL PUBLICATIONS
      • PUBLICATIONS BY EXPERIMENT
      • DISSERTATIONS only
      • SYNTHESIS BOOK only
      • SPECIAL PUBLICATIONS
      • PUBLICATION DATASETS
      • LTER MEETING ABSTRACTS
  • DATA
    • DATA CATALOG
    • RESEARCH PROTOCOLS
    • AIRPHOTOS
    • SATELLITE IMAGERY
    • GIS DATA
    • TERMS OF USE
    • DATA SUBMISSION GUIDELINES
  • WORK WITH US
    • CONDUCTING RESEARCH
      • RESEARCH FACILITIES
      • SITE USE POLICY/FORMS
      • ASSOCIATED PROJECTS
    • COLLABORATE
    • GRAD OPPORTUNITIES & FUNDING
    • NEW RESEARCHERS AND STUDENTS
    • ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS
    • JOB OPENINGS
  • PUBLIC PROGRAMS
    • K-12 PARTNERSHIP
    • DATA NUGGETS
    • MiSTRIPS
    • ARTISTS-IN-RESIDENCE
    • FIELD TRIPS AND TOURS
    • RESOURCES
  • PHOTOS
  • BLOG
  • CONTACT US

KBS LTER participates in Carbon, Energy and Climate Conference

1.14.13

Kahmark assists Elaine Andrews, retired Director of the Environmental Resources Center at the University of Wisconsin, in collecting and analyzing greenhouse gas emissions through chamber deployment and vial sampling procedures

Last fall, the KBS LTER had an exciting opportunity to collaborate with the North Central Region Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education, or NCR-SARE, program to address issues related to agriculture and global change. An extensive, 2 ½ day Carbon, Energy and Climate Conference was held on September 26-28, 2012 at the W.K. Kellogg Biological Station (KBS). NCR-SARE is organizing a two-year professional development and training initiative around carbon, climate and energy issues, and September’s conference launched the initiative. One-hundred and thirty-three speakers and participants fr

Continue reading KBS LTER participates in Carbon, Energy and Climate Conference

KBS LTER scientist interviewed following Gov. Synder’s visit to KBS

11.28.12

aerial view of the MCSE research plots looking west.

KBS LTER scientist Steve Hamilton was interviewed after Michigan's Governor Rick Synder visited the Kellogg Biological Station today to address the state on energy and the environment "Gov. Rick Snyder's speech on energy and the environment was on the "net positive side of the ledger" and "overall good" according to Steve Hamilton, a professor of aquatic ecology at Michigan State University's Kellogg Biological Station in Hickory Corners. Snyder delivered his address on energy and the environment Wednesday morning at the biological station, laying out how he wants the state to move with its

Continue reading KBS LTER scientist interviewed following Gov. Synder’s visit to KBS

Recent News and Events

  • Farmscapes to Forests: An evening with KBS LTER’s 2025 Artists-in-Residence
  • RET Melissa Frost to visit Konza LTER in cross-site synthesis effort
  • Humanizing the Science: LTER Artist-in-Residence program marks its fifth year
  • LTER researchers collaborate with local educators to promote outdoor STEM education
  • KBS grad student earn awards for national energy research for harnessing soil microbes

Blog Categories

  • Education and Outreach News
  • Events
  • Research News

Copyright © 2026 Michigan State University Board of Trustees | East Lansing, MI | 48824

  • LEGAL
  • MSU HOME
  • SITEMAP
  • RSS
  • EMAIL