Awards for Fellowships for Long-term Ecological Research

Semester Fellowships

2019
  • Isabela Borges (IBIO) – Testing the effects of inbreeding and soil legacy on legume-rhizobia mutualisms
  • Lindsey Kemmerling (IBIO) – Tradeoffs among ecosystem services and functions for different methods of crop management
  • Alyssa Kim (PSMS) – Long-term effect of plant diversity on soil micro-scale physics and its implications for O2 supply and N2O production
  • Craig Kohn (Teacher Education) – Future of Agriculture Curriculum for Teaching Sustainability (FACTS)
  • Jennifer Lai (Sociology) – Comparing environmental knowledge: The case of scientists and farmers in the Midwestern United States
  • Cheyenne Lei (GESS) – Albedo induced global warming potential on biofuel cropping ecosystems
  • Yingjie Li (FW) – Ecosystem services dynamics and interactions in globalized agricultural landscapes
  • Corinn Rutkoski (IBIO) – Soil microbial dynamics in newly established conservation strips
  • Ben Tirrell (PSMS) – Understanding SOC dynamics under different management systems in Michigan: calibration of an in-situ reflectance method for SOC pools initialization
  • Xinyi Tu (PSMS) – Connecting on-farm study and long-term ecological research to improve nitrogen synchrony
  • Allison Zahorec (Entomology) – Evaluating soil microarthropod community structure across a gradient of agricultural intensification

Full Year Fellowships

2018
  • Heather Kittredge (IBIO) – The role of horizontal gene transfer in facilitating adaptation to extreme drying-rewetting
2017
  • Riva Denny (SOC) – The Role of Environmental Knowledge in Farmer Conservation Decision-making
2016
  • Susan Magnoli (PBL) – Evolution in the LTER: the role of rapid adaptation in plant population establishment
2015
  • Dustin Kincaid (ZOL) – Broad-scale comparative studies of inland wetland across LTER sites
2014
  • Leah Palm-Forster (AFRE) – Integrating economic and ecological models to inform policies that enhance ecosystem services in working agricultural landscapes
2013
  • Placid Mpeketula (CSS) – Investigation on soil carbon accumulation, mycorrhizal community composition, soil aggregation and water infiltration along a management intensity gradient
2012
  • Leilei Ruan (CSS) – International collaboration: Expanding the influence of the KBS LTER in mainland China and Taiwan
2011
  • Lauren Kinsman-Costello (ZOL)
    • Project 1. Phosphorus cycling: Cross-site data synthesis and collaboration
    • Project 2. Leaving a data legacy: Towards graduate student data sharing

Summer Fellowships

2018
  • Willam ‘B.J.’ Baule (GEO) – Field level validation for modeling the effects of precipitation variability on nitrogen loss in agricultural systems
  • Heather Kittredge (IBIO) – Horizontal gene transfer of nitrogen fixation genes
  • Reid Longley (MMG) – Analyzing the soy-associated microbiome and its effect on plant health
  • Andrew Myers (ENT) – The role of ants in monarch butterfly egg and larval survival in grasslands
  • Eeswaran Rasu (PSMS) – Physical controls and stability analysis of soil moisture across different agricultural systems
  • Michael Ryskamp (PLB) – Effects of nitrogen addition on plant-virus interactions in prairie grasses
  • Braeden Van Deynze (AFRE) – Why do farms custom hire for pest control? Pest population dynamics as transaction cost drivers
2017
  • Tyler Hampton (EES) – Revealing a New Mechanism for Hyporheic Denitrification and Greenhouse Gas Production
  • Matthew Houser (SOC) – Farmer fertilizer use and climate change: A social-ecological systems approach
  • Jean René Thélusmond (CEE) – Determining the Potential of Diverse Soil Communities to Metabolize Emerging Environmental Contaminants using Metagenomics
  • Prakash Kumar Jha (PSMS) – Understanding Drivers of Cropping Systems Dynamics in Southwest Michigan
  • Guanyuan Shuai (EES) – Using Radarsat-2 data to quantify the effects of management on spatial variability of crop growth at the LTER and scale-up fields
2016
  • Sydney Ruhala (EES) – Revealing the role of stream-groundwater interactions on watershed carbon processing
  • Riva Denny (SOC) – US Farmers’ Actions and Beliefs Pertaining to Nutrient Management and Climate Change
2015
  • Michelle Quigley (PSMS) – Biogeochemical cycling and microbial community composition in unconsolidated detrital accumulations in shallow aquatic ecosystems
  • Elizabeth Schultheis (PLB) and Melissa Kjelvik (ZOL) – Unearthing scientific stories: Creating Data Nuggets with over 25 years of LTER data to improve K-16 quantitative literacy
2014
  • Dustin Kincaid (ZOL) – Biogeochemical cycling and microbial community composition in unconsolidated detrital accumulations in shallow aquatic ecosystems
  • Brendan O’Neill (PSMS) – An interdisciplinary approach for linking soil agroecosystem functions with farmer decision-making
2013
  • Christina Leshko (SOC)Samantha Noll (PHL)Zachary Piso (PHL), and Ian Werkheiser (PHL) – Recognizing value pluralism among ecosystem services experts and public stakeholders
2012
  • Moslem Ladoni (CSS) – Effects of cover crop on soil carbon sequestration and nitrate levels
  • Lisa Stelzner (PLB) – Phenology, abundance, diversity and arrangement (scattered versus clumped) of forbs in biofuel sites classified as marginal land
2011
  • Nikhil Jaikumar (CSS) – Ecophysiology of perennial grain crops
  • Megan Woltz (ENT) – Effects of landscape characteristics on predatory insect abundance, movement, and resulting biocontrol of crop pests